News

[NEWS][bleft]

ENTERTAINMENT

[Entertainment][bsummary]

Sports

[Sports][twocolumns]

Movies

[Movies][twocolumns]

NIGERIAN ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS 2017 (NEA) NOMINEES LIST

Nigeria Entertainment Awards (NEA) announced the 2017 NEA nomination list for the 12th edition of the awards. The NEA recognizes Nigerians in the entertainment industry making an impact on the continent and in the diaspora.
This year, the producers of the NEA are excited to announce the addition of Afrosoca category to its list. A blend of traditional Soca sound and Afropop, AfroSoca has a massive followership on the island and beyond.
The 2017 NEA will be held on September 3, 2017 in New York City, during the labor day weekend.
The full nominees list below…

Best Single
Wizkid – Come closer ft Drake
Phyno – Fada Fada ft Olamide
Davido – IF
Tekno – Pana
Psquare – Bank alert
Olamide – Who you epp
Mr Eazi – Leg over
Runtown – Mad over you

Best Africa Female Artist [Non-Nigerian]
Amanda Black [SA]
Victoria Kimani [KQ]
Becca [GH]
Vanessa Mdee [TZ]
Butera Knowless [RW]
Sheeban Karungi [UG]
Efya [GH]
Queen Vee [ZIM]

Best Afropop Male Artist
Davido
Mr Eazi
Kiss Daniel
Runtown
Tekno
Wizkid

Best Afropop Female Artist
Omawumi
Niniola
Seyi Shay
Simi
Tiwa Savage
Yemi Alade

Best Album
Adekunle Gold – Gold
MC Galaxy – MMM
Falz & Simi – Chemistry
Olamide – Glory
Kiss Daniel – New Era
Phyno – The Playmaker
Mr Eazi – Life Is Eazi
Davido – Son Of Mercy

Best Diaspora
Wale
Rotimi
Ayo Jay
Bils
Jidenna
Jaycube
Wurld
Tinnie Tempah
Black Excellence

Best Diaspora TV star
Rotimi [Power, Starz]
Chke Okonkwo [Being Mary Jane]
Uzo Aduba [OITNB]
Yvonne Orji [Insecure]
Dayo Okeniyi [Shades Of Blue]
Okieriete Onaodowan [The Get Down]

Best Africa Male Artist
Casper Nyovest [SA]
Stonebwoy [GH]
Diamond Platnumz [TZ]
Sarkodie [GH]
Eddie Kenzo [UG]
Sauti Sol [KQ]
Nasty C [SA]
Toofan [TG]

Best Actor
Blossom Chukwujekwu [Okafor’s Law]
Gabriel Afolayan [Somewhere In The Dark]
OC Ukeje [North East]
Ramsey Nouah [76]
Sambasa Nzeribe [Slow Country]
Wale Ojo [The CEO]

Best New Act
Tjan
Dremo
Dotman
Mayorkun
Sugarboy
Zoro

Best Actress
Rita Dominic [76]
Funke Akindele-Bello [A Trip To Jamaica]
Sola Sobowale [The Wedding Party]
Ireti Doyle [The Arbitration]
Adesua Etomi [Ayamma]
Ivie Okujaye Egboh [Slow Country]

Best Lead Role In Film [Non-Nigerian]
Ama K Abebrese [Lotanna]
Chris Attoh [The In-Laws]
Korto Davis [Comfort Zone]
Majid Micheal [Ayamma]
Jackie Appiah [Sala]
Yconne Okoro [Ghana Must Go]

Best Rap Act
Falz
Ice Prince
Mz Kiss
Olamide
Phyno
Skales

Best Indigenous
9ice
Adekunle Gold
CDQ
Flavor
Olamide
Phyno

Best Music Video
Aduke – Tjan [DIR: Kemi Adetiba]
All Over – Tiwa Savage [DIR: Patrick Ellis]
Bank Alert – Psquare [DIR: CP]
Come Closer – Wizkid [DIR: Daps]
IF – Davido [DIR: Q]
YOLO – Seyi Shay [DIR: Maji Alabi]

Best Collabo
Come Closer – Wizkid Ft Drake
Iskaba – Wande Coal FT DJ Tunez
Ko Funny – CDQ FT Davido
Only Girl – Adekunle Gold FT Moelogo
Temper – Skales FT Burna Boy
Up To Something – Iyanya FT Don Jazzy & Dr Sid

Best Picture
76
Ayamma
Lotanna
Oloibiri
Somewhere In The Dark
The Wedding Party

Best Director
Chris Eneaji [Ayamma]
Eric Aghimien [Slow Country]
Muyiwa Aluko [ North East]
Steve Gukas [93 Days]
Toka MCbaror [Lotanna]
Walter Banger [ Cath. Er]

Best Supporting Actress
Adunni Ade [It’s Her Day]
Ini Dima Okojie [North East]
Judith Audu [ Not Married]
Kehinde Bankole [The Dinner]
Somkele Iyama [The Arbitration]
Theresa Edem [Ayamma]

Best Supporting Actor
AY [A Trip To Jamaica]
Gbenga Titiloye [North East]
Nkem Owoh [Ghana Must Go]
Richard Mofe Damijo [ Oloibiri]
Rotimi Salami [Just Not Married]
Jide Kosoko [Lotanna]

Best Inspiration
Cobhams Asuquo
Frank Edwards
Nathaniel Bassey
Sinach
Timi Dakolo
Waje

Best Entertainment Executive
Don Jazzy [Mavin]
Idris Olorunnimbe [The Temple Company]
Emperor Geezy [GWW]
Paul O [Upfront & Personal]
E-Money [Five Star]
Tobi Sanni Daniel [State Of Mind]
Adetoro Fawoshere [Right Entertainment]
Dbanj [Cream Platform]

Best Photographer
Kelechi Amade
TY Bello
Obi Somto
Sunmisola Olorunnisola
Tobbinator
Anuel

Best OAP
Gbemi Olateru [Beat FM]
Tosin Bucknor [Top Radio]
Big Tak [Urban Radio]
N6 [Cool FM]
Osam [Naija FM]
Yaw [Wazobia]

Best TV Show
Big Brother Naija
Jenifa’s Diary
Meet The Inlaws
Nigeria Police’s Beyond Your Sight
Our Best Friend’s Wedding
The Life Of A Nigerian Couple

Best Lead TV
Efe [Big Brother Naija]
Funek Akindele [Jenifa’s Diary]
Lilian Esoro [Meet The In laws]
Okey Uzoeshi [The Life Of A Nigerian Couple]
Oreka Godis [Our Best Friend’s Wedding]
Seyitan [Here & Now – The ADV of Tasa]

Best Online Comedy
Craze Clown
Emmanuella
Chief Obi
Wole Arole & Asiri
Foxy P
Wowo Boyz

Best TV Lifestyle Presenter
Seyitan [The Sauce]
Ehiz [MTV]
Bolanle Olukanni [EL]
VJ Adams [Soundcity]
Stacy Ike [Own TV]
Nancy Isime [Hip TV]


Best Afro Soca Artist
Fay-Ann Lyons
Machel Montano
Melly Rose
Olatunji Yearwood
Skinny Fabulous
Teddyson Johnson

Best Dancehall
Burna Boy
Cynthia Morgan
Ketchup
Harrysong
Patoranking
Timaya

Best Music Producer
DJ Soupamodel
Kriz Beatz
Masterkraft
Spellz
Young D
Sarz
Legendury Beatz
Young John

Most Promising
Deshinor
Gabzy
Ike Chucks
Moelogo
Nonso Amadi
Odunsi

Best Disc Jockey
DJ Jimmy Jatt
DJ Neptune
DJ Humility
DJ TTB
DJ Spinall
DJ Prince
DJ Xclusive
DJ Consequence

Best Diaspora Disc Jockey
DJ Dee Money
DJ Femsta
DJ GQ Mike
DJ EL G
DJ Tunez
DJ Cuppy
DJ Ecool
DJ Afoo

Best DJ Non-Nigerian/African
DJ Lebbie (SL)
DJ Mensah (GH)
DJ Bossman (LIB)
DJ Joe Mfalme (KQ)
DJ Slick Stuart & Roja (UG)
DJ Vyrusky (GH)